InsaneTV!

Information about new products and accessories!
docjuc
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:34 am

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by docjuc » Tue Sep 29, 2015 3:54 pm

If i hit the reset button on the jk1001, will i lose all the pre-installed apps?

User avatar
Mike
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:59 pm
Location: El Paso, Texas, USA.
Contact:

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by Mike » Wed Sep 30, 2015 12:50 am

docjuc wrote:If i hit the reset button on the jk1001, will i lose all the pre-installed apps?
I believe hitting the reset button only forces a reboot. It does not delete your installed apps.

Mike - El Paso, Texas.
Mike -- El Paso, Texas.

2015 JKU-R Hard Rock -- The Copperhead.
.

InsaneAudioSupport2
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:38 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by InsaneAudioSupport2 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:09 pm

Mike is correct, pressing the reset button will only power off and reboot the JK1001. You will not loose any apps or settings.

E Rock
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by E Rock » Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:23 am

I am probably missing something easy here, but I am having an issue with the InsaneTV app. I recently went camping close to the Mexico border, and I tried to use the TV whilst there. While searching for channels, the app went to the attached screen where I am currently stuck at in the app. I can cycle between the "OSD Language" and "Country" fields, but I am unable to change the selection. I am not sure what button on the radio to use in order to change the country back to USA, and then what button to use to press enter. Like I said, I am probably missing something easy here.
Attachments
rsz_20151211_074733.jpg
rsz_20151211_074733.jpg (245.76 KiB) Viewed 10730 times

InsaneAudioSupport2
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:38 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by InsaneAudioSupport2 » Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:36 pm

First, would you be able to post another picture that is a little smaller so it is easier to see?
Now, you should be able to get around this by simply exiting the app and restarting the app in the US. The InsaneTV app should readjust to American TV and you should be good to go! Please let us know how that works for you, and post a smaller picture!

E Rock
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by E Rock » Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:40 pm

Sorry about the massive picture!

Still not having any luck. It keep loading to this same screen.
Attachments
rsz_120151211_074733.jpg
rsz_120151211_074733.jpg (130.28 KiB) Viewed 10728 times

InsaneAudioSupport
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:09 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by InsaneAudioSupport » Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:45 am

E-rock -- please hit up our support staff at support@insanejeepaudio.com. That doesn't look right. They'll schedule a call and if we can't get you sorted over the phone, we'll replace your InsaneTV module under warranty.

E Rock
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by E Rock » Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:46 pm

Will do! Thanks for being on top of this for me.

adshijw
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by adshijw » Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:31 pm

My insane TV is able to get a spanish language cartoon station. The settings indicate it is set to country=mexico. the small arrows to either side of country do not change the country. There are a number of other ota stations in the area. How do I change the country setting if the right and left arrows do not change this setting? The similar arrows on other fields do work.

InsaneAudioSupport2
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:38 pm

Re: InsaneTV!

Post by InsaneAudioSupport2 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:20 pm

Hello, this should be fairly easy to fix. Please hit up our support guys at -- support@insanejeepaudio.com -- they would love to get this all sorted out for you

Post Reply